top of page
DSC_0831.jpg
Policies

Terms & Conditions

The General Terms and Conditions (T&Cs) of Sound Relaxation Margaret River and Peter Hess Academy Australia apply to all events, i.e. sessions, events, basic training courses, advanced training courses, intensive courses, workshops and assessments (henceforth

course) and products, i.e. All Sound Equipment & material, Mallets, Singing Bowls, Gongs and accessories, DVDs, Vimeo on demand videos, books and other study materials, merchandising products (henceforth product).

Personal Health & Safety Responsibility

Participants agree to discuss any physical or mental/psychiatric conditions or concerns which may represent difficulty or risk to themselves or others or limit their ability to participate in the sessions, seminars or events with medical professionals.

If health and/or ability concerns exist participants agree to disclose them to the facilitator before the commencement of the session, seminar or event.

No practical sound seminars and Sound Massages should be attended during the first 3 months of pregnancy.

We do not offer any healing treatment or promise to cure in our seminars/online seminars; attending the sessions, seminars or events does not replace medical therapy.

Sessions & Events & Gift Vouchers

Sessions purchased can not be transferred to other people unless agreed by Sound Relaxation/Peter Hess Academy Australia. 

Session passes are valid for 6 months from the date of issue.

Gift Vouchers are valid for 12 months from the date of issue.

Courses Enrolment

Enrolments are accepted in writing as well as verbally and are binding. Course registrations are always confirmed in writing.

 

Event & Course Organisation & Implementation

In order to conduct courses effectively, Sound Relaxation Margaret River/ Peter Hess Academy Australia has set a minimum and maximum number of participants. In case of an insufficient number of participants, the course or event will not be run. In such a case, registered persons will be informed one week before the course takes place. At the same time, the paid course or event fees will be fully refunded or, if if desired, the fees can be transferred to another booked course or event. Additional compensation may not be invoked against Sound Relaxation Margaret River/ Peter Hess Academy Australia.

If too many people register for a course or event, time of payment (value date) will be used to select who will participate. If for important reasons a course cannot be run by the specified instructor, Sound Relaxation/ Peter Hess Academy Australia reserves the right to change the dates, to cancel the course or event, or to use other qualified teachers.

Payment Terms

After registering, the participant receives written confirmation as well as an invoice by email. Upon request, Sound Relaxation Margaret River/ Peter Hess Academy Australia will print an invoice and send it by post. The full course fee is to be paid no later than three weeks before the course starts unless communicated differently; that is the date of the receipt of payment into Sound Relaxation Margaret River’s account. The current tuition fees are listed on the website at www.soundrelaxation.com.au

 

Cancellation & Rebooking

Participants can cancel their registration or rebook a course or event in writing, by email or post.

A cancellation or rebooking will incur a fee.

 

Cancellation Provisions

The cancellation fee (regular course price) depends on the time of cancellation.

Time Of Cancellation:

  • Up to 30 to 22 calendar days before the course starts - AUD 50.00

  • 21 to 8 calendar days before the course starts - 60% of the total cost 

  • 7 to 0 calendar days before the course starts -100% of the total cost 

  • In case of no-show - 100% of the total cost

  • In case of drop-off - 100% of the total cost

Rebooking Provisions

The rebooking fee depends on the time of rebooking.

Time Of Rebooking:

  • Up to 40 calendar days before the course starts - AUD 50.00

  • 39 to 30 calendar days before the course starts - 30% of the total cost

  • 29 to 8 calendar days before the course starts - 60% of the total cost 

  • 7 to 0 calendar days before the course starts - 100% of the total cost 

  • In case of no-show - 100% of the total cost

  • In case of drop-off - 100% of the total cost

 

Illness & Accident

In the case of illness or accident-related no-shows/cancellations supported by a medical certificate, the missed portion can, in the best case, be rescheduled for a later date or the difference of the course or event fees will be refunded.

 

Alternative Participants

If an alternative participant who meets the course or event prerequisites is indicated, the fee paid by a participant not being able to attend the training will cover his/her participation. In general, no course fee refunds are possible due to missed classes.

 

Repeating Courses

Those who have already attended a course with Sound Relaxation Margaret River/ Peter Hess Academy Australia may repeat the same course to the same extent at a reduced price. In general, the reduction is 50% of the full course price. A definitive confirmation and admission to the course takes place two weeks before the course starts.

Certificates & Diplomas

After a course is completed, the participant receives a certificate free of charge. For the renewed delivery of certificates, diplomas, caused by loss or caused by misrepresentation, a fee of AUD 28.- per certificate will be charged.

 

Waiver

Your participation in any event by Sound Relaxation Margaret River/ Peter Hess Academy Australia is at your own risk and responsibility. Participants should be aware that course units involve physical activity and therefore accept full responsibility for any

injury, loss or damage to themselves or their property. Fines, prosecution and/or claims for damages against Sound Relaxation Margaret River/ Peter Hess Academy Australia as well as its organisers, instructors, assistants, exam experts and participants will be waived.

Insurance

Sound Relaxation Margaret River/Peter Hess Academy Australia assumes no liability fo injuries/accidents and/or damage occurring during events. Each participating individual is personally responsible for having adequate insurance coverage.

 

Photo & Video Recording

Participants are not permitted to make video or audio recordings during courses. Photos or video/audio recordings can be taken if the educator agrees. Photo and video materials taken during courses and produced by Sound Relaxation Margaret River/ Peter Hess Academy Australia can be used by Sound Relaxation Margaret River/ Peter Hess Academy Australia. They may appear in internal training materials or in publications for print media or electronic channels. The educator will inform the participants in advance about recordings. The participant has the right that no photo or video recordings of him / her are made.

 

Products 

 

Delivery

Sound Relaxation/ Peter Hess Academy Australia reserves the right to deliver ordered products only after full payment has been received unless otherwise agreed on with Sound Relaxation Margaret River/ Peter Hess Academy Australia.

 

Return & Exchange

Sound Relaxation Margaret River/ Peter Hess Academy Australia products are generally excluded from exchange, unless the delivered product has demonstrably significant defects that make the appropriate use impossible.

General Complaints

Complaints can be sent by e-mail to the Sound Relaxation Margaret River/ Peter Hess Academy Australia via email to:

Marc Neuberger marc.soundrelaxation@gmail.com

Customers who submit complaints will be contacted within 5 working days. Sound Relaxation Margaret River/ Peter Hess Academy Australia takes complaints seriously and strives to find an amicable settlement as soon as possible.

 

Data Protection

The protection of privacy in the processing of personal data is an important concern of Sound Relaxation Margaret River/ Peter Hess Academy Australia. Personal data will be processed according to legal regulations.

Privacy Policy

Sound Relaxation Margaret River/ Peter Hess Academy Australia is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained generally via our website www.soundrelaxation.com.au

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•    For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•    For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•    With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

No data will be passed on to third parties. Exceptions to this are authorities, such as the tax administration, which has a legitimate claim to certain data.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Sound Relaxation Margaret River/ Peter Hess Academy Australia will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us.

 

Copyright

All Sound Relaxation Margaret River/ Peter Hess Academy Australia documents, texts, images, graphics, audio and video files are protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. The further use of all kinds, in particular duplication or passing on to third parties, requires the written approval of Sound Relaxation Margaret River/ Peter Hess Academy Australia. If the copyright of Sound Relaxation Margaret River/ Peter Hess Academy Australia or third parties is violated, the participant, regardless of the degree of negligence and a limitation of liability per incident, owes a contractual penalty of $5000. The payment of the contractual penalty does not exempt from the obligation to respect the copyright in the future, respectively to meet the requirements or to refrain from the injury in the future. Sound Relaxation Margaret River/ Peter Hess Academy Australia reserves the right to assert further damage.

Reminder & disclaimer

We do not discriminate against race, gender, sexual preference, (dis)ability,  bank balance, personal and medical choices, vaccination or mask status. We practice inclusivity and create harmony between human beings.

We trust you have made your decision with consideration for the wellbeing of yourself and others around you. If you have been in contact with someone who has tested positive for covid-19 or are feeling unwell yourself, you allow us to serve you remotely or stay at home.

bottom of page